skip navigation

Awards

2019-2020 TBMHA Award Recipients

Award Recipient Team
LOUIS MATARAZZO AWARD Dave Gibbs Thunder Bay Beavers
TOM FRIDAY "GOOD GUY" AWARD Wayne Fortes Westfort Maroons BAA
DANNY COX SPORTSMANSHIP Kade Armstrong Westfort Rangers MA
MASSARO "DON'T QUIT"AWARD Andrew Makela KC Sabres BA

Bantam Awards

Award Bantam A Bantam AA
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER Cooper Cocks - Nipigon Elks Jon Beaucage - Westfort Maroons
BEST DEFENCEMAN Alex Isherwood - Norwest Stars Adam Kukko - South End Rangers
BEST GOALIE Devon Roy - Westfort Maroons Kolton Bourret - South End Rangers
BEST DEFENSIVE FORWARD Angelo Marino - KC Sabres Nolan Desando - Westfort Maroons
MOST IMPROVED Parker Pennell - Westfort Maroons Luke Roberge - South End Rangers
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE Cooper Yesno - Thunder Bay Elks Emery McKay - Thunder Bay Beavers
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Maccus Kuokkanen - Thunder Bay Beavers Matthew Lysak - Norwest Stars

Midget Awards

Award Midget A Midget AA
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER Carter Hargreaves - Westfort Maroons Mason Hachey - Fort William Hurricanes
BEST DEFENCEMAN Noah Ducharme - Westfort Maroons Collin Wiseman - Fort William Canadiens
BEST GOALIE Ensign Otway - Westfort Maroons Stephan Bourgeois - Fort William Hurricanes
BEST DEFENSIVE FORWARD Owen Keene - Westfort Rangers Tyler Lewis - Current River Comets
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER Morgan Fish - Westfort Rangers Adam Belluz - West End Bruins
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE Matthew Caccamo - KC Sabres Jordan Van Elburg - Volunteer Pool Bearcats
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR Lucas Romeo - Westfort Rangers Manerplaw Winning - Fort William Canadiens

Louis Matarazzo Memorial Humanitarian Award

Awarded annually to a Dedicated Individual who has unselfishly devoted much time, effort, and energy to Minor Hockey.

Year Recipient
1979-1980 Lou Salatino
1980-1981 Joe MacArthur
1981-1982 Howard Stringer
1982-1983 Albert Massaro
1983-1984 Alex "Moe" Irving
1984-1985 Tim Smith
1985-1986 Henry "Hank" Everett
1986-1987 George Farwell
1987-1988 Don Arnold
1988-1989 Monica Irving
1989-1990 Don Henry
1990-1991 Tom Friday
1991-1992 Terry Cuff
1992-1993 Marilyn Hicklin
1993-1994 Irwin Nicol
1994-1995 Ron Kenney
1995-1996 Gary Barnes
1996-1997 John Chabot
1997-1998 NOT AWARDED
1998-1999 Murray Robinson
1999-2000 Ben Rassmussen
2000-2001 Ron Charbonneau
2001-2002 Michael Wesa
2002-2003 Dot Allen
2003-2004 Jim Gallagher
2004-2005 Larry Busniuk
2005-2006 Larry Deswiage
2006-2007 Albina Dagenais
2007-2008 Ed Dzijack
2008-2009 Wayne Fortes
2009-2010 Glen Polhill
2010-2011 Mark Antenucci
2011-2012 Lincoln Galbraith
2012-2013 Joanne Burrell
2013-2014 Dale Dennis
2014-2015 Lou Richard
2015-2016 Dave Reginato
2016-2017 Randy Germain
2017-2018 Joe Gaudreau
2018-2019 Dan Gelmich
2019-2020 Dave Gibbs

Danny Cox Memorial Sportsmanship Award

Awarded annually to a Midget Age Player that shows and exemplifies sportsmanship towards the game of hockey.

Year Recipient
1983-1984 Sean Bortulussi
1984-1985 David Jerome
1985-1986 Sean Cairns
1986-1987 Gary Read
1987-1988 Hotse Dejong
1988-1989 Jason Brown
1989-1990 David Belle
1990-1991 Tony Rizzo
1991-1992 Robbie Towell
1992-1993 Jason Gaudreau
1993-1994 Dale Tracey
1994-1995 Brad Salatino
1995-1996 NOT AWARDED
1996-1997 NOT AWARDED
1997-1998 Ryan Gatto
1998-1999 Rob Skinner
1999-2000 Michael Bailey
2000-2001 Colin Wesa
2001-2002 Michael Dawd
2002-2003 Justin Porichuk
2003-2004 Branden Miazio
2004-2005 Brian Iuvancigh
2005-2006 Andrew Colosimo
2006-2007 NOT AWARDED
2007-2008 Alex Kranyak
2008-2009 Colyn Smith
2009-2010 Zachary Kotarac
2010-2011 Nathan D'Angelo
2011-2012 John Zurkan
2012-2013 Jared Foulds
2013-2014 David Evans
2014-2015 Lucas Sandberg
2015-2016 Jacob MacKay
2016-2017 Mitchell Snell
2017-2018 Curtis Brady
2018-2019 Finn Rasmussen
2019-2020 Kade Armstrong

Tom Friday "Good Guy" Award

Awarded annually to a Deserving Coach with minimum 3 years involvement in Thunder Bay Minor.  Coach should exemplify dedication, promote fair play, act in a gentlemanly manner, be a good role model and have a genuine commitment to the game.

Year Recipient Team
2007-2008 Larry Busniuk Fort William Hurricanes MAA
2008-2009 Morris Bosnick Westfort Maroons BAA
2009-2010 Ric Nicholetts Volunteer Pool Bearcats MAA
2010-2011 Bob Chaykowski Current River Comets BA
2011-2012 Randy Germain Norwest Stars BA
2012-2013 Leo Elliot Thunder Bay Beavers MA
2013-2014 Bill Duncan Norwest Stars BAA
2014-2015 Chris Gerow Thunder Bay Beavers BA
2015-2016 Travis Ulrich Westfort Rangers MA
2016-2017 Matt Steele South End Rangers BAA
2017-2018 Dave Reginato Thunder Bay Elks MA
2018-2019 John Geravelis K.C. Sabres BA
2019-2020 Wayne Fortes Westfort Maroons BAA